Privacy Policy

arrow

Privacy Policy

ShowBlock Wines Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. The company will take reasonable steps to ensure all personal information required for the purposes of conducting business is collected, used and stored appropriately.

Definitions

Personal Information is described as information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

Collection of information

ShowBlock will only collect information necessary for the company to carry out its functions and activities. The company shall make clear why collection of the information is necessary, how it will be used, if it will be disclosed to any third party, and the rights of the individual to access their information and correct it if necessary.

ShowBlock primarily collects personal information to supply customers with products ordered. Types of personal information that ShowBlock will collect include the customer’s name, address, phone number, and credit card details for the processing of mail order purchases. This information may be disclosed to a third party, being a courier or mail delivery service, for the purpose of completion of the purchase. This information is then stored securely to ensure ease and consistency with future purchases, and provide the customer with a purchase history if requested.

Credit card details are not handled directly by ShowBlock Wines and hence are not stored. Transactions are securely handled by ANZ eGate gateway hosted payment page.

ShowBlock may also collect personal information for secondary purposes, for example to provide individuals with news and information regarding ShowBlock products and promotions. ShowBlock will only provide this information if it is specifically requested via a web page query or sign up.

The use and disclosure of information

Information collected shall only be used for the express purpose it was collected for, unless the individual indicates their information may be used for another (specified) reason. ShowBlock will not disclose the information to any third parties unless necessary for the completion of an individual’s order (e.g. delivery service) and unless the individual has been made aware.

Data Quality and Security

ShowBlock will make reasonable attempts to ensure personal information supplied is correct and up to date; and will protect personal information from misuse or loss by keeping all details secure and inaccessible to the general public and employees who do not need access to the information. Should an individual request their personal information be destroyed and cease to be collected, ShowBlock will comply with this request.

Sensitive Information

ShowBlock has no business reason to collect sensitive information on an individual, for example health information, racial origins, or political, religious and sexual practices and beliefs, and so on. Such information will not be collected or stored.

Anonymous Transactions

ShowBlock will not make it necessary for visitors to its web site to provide personal information unless such personal information is required to answer a query or provide a product.

Policy Review

The Privacy policy will be reviewed bi-annually and revised as necessary to keep up to date with new legislation and company changes.